Basileus Hotel

Hotel

Istanbul, TurkeyKucuk Ayasofya Mahallesi, Sehit Mehmet Pasa Sok. No:1 Sultanahmet, 34400

  • Up to 5 guests
  • Up to 26 m²
  • Bedrooms: 1

Select dates to see prices

Indicative price per night: ~US$63

  • Free to useWe do not charge you to check offers.
  • Browse without commitmentChoosing dates does not make a booking.
  • Know before you bookPhotos, amenities and reviews in one place.
  • Clear booking conditionsSee payment and cancellation terms before confirming.

How can I check availability at Basileus Hotel?

Choose your stay dates and select “See availability”. If the property is unavailable, you will see similar properties for your dates or suggestions for alternative dates.

Basileus Hotel is in Istanbul. “Standard Double or Twin Room” has 20 m² of space for up to 3 guests. With 25 m², “Family Room (4 Adults)” accommodates up to 5 guests. In all rooms, guests have access to a tumble dryer, a private bathroom and air conditioning. You can find a balcony or terrace in “Standard Double or Twin Room” and “Standard Triple Room”, among others.

Marmara Sea is 300 m from the property.

An airport transfer is available for an extra charge. At this hotel, you can leave your luggage in storage. Guests can contact reception at any hour of the day or night. Wi-Fi is available at no extra charge.

Distances are approximate. Route lengths may vary.

Distances to selected places

Marmara Sea300 m
Theodosius Cistern410 m
Gülhane Park1.3 km
Great Palace Mosaic Museum410 m

Does this property meet your needs?

It may suit you if…

  • If you need space for a larger group, consider “Standard Triple Room”: up to 4 guests.View details
  • Need a 24-hour reception? It is open here day and night.View details
  • At Basileus Hotel, you can leave your bags in luggage storage.View details

Check before booking

  • Basileus Hotel offers an airport transfer at an additional cost.Check policies

Select your room

Practical questions before choosing a room

Check the offer for the price, availability and stay conditions of your chosen accommodation.

What they all have

  • Tumble dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • air conditioning
  • hairdryer
  • refrigerator

Standard Double or Twin Room

Standard Triple Room

Family Room (4 Adults)

Superior Double Room

Economy Double Room

Economy Triple Room

Basement Floor - Triple Room

House Rules

Stay times

Check-infrom
Check-outuntil

Age at check-in

The minimum age for independent check-in is 18.

Children

Guests of all ages can stay.

Children are allowed to stay.

Internet

Guests have access to free Wi-Fi.

Children and extra beds

Cot - for children aged 0-6 · free of charge

Extra bed - for children aged 7 and over

Pets

  • Pets are not allowed.
Property information — original language

Please inform in advance of your expected arrival time.

Enter your request in the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property using the details in your confirmation.

Languages
  • English
  • Russian
Contact methods
☎ telephone
@ E-mail
License number:
  • 34-1789

Basileus Hotel - amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air conditioning
  • Family rooms
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Room service

Basileus Hotel on the map: Istanbul

Check the property’s location and nearby places on the map.

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Basileus Hotel?

Check-in: from 13:30. Check-out: until 12:00.

How does the accommodation at Basileus Hotel differ?

Standard Double or Twin Room: up to 3 guests; 20 m²; bedrooms: 1. Family Room (4 Adults): up to 5 guests; 25 m²; bedrooms: 1; Single bed, Single bed, Extra-large double bed (Super-king size). See also the full list of amenities.

Does Basileus Hotel offer an airport transfer and what does it cost?

Guests can use a paid airport transfer service.

Does Basileus Hotel allow pets and is there an extra charge?

Pets are not allowed.

Is reception at Basileus Hotel open 24 hours?

The reception is open 24 hours a day.

Is Wi-Fi at Basileus Hotel free?

Guests have access to free Wi-Fi.

What in-room amenities are provided at Basileus Hotel?

Standard Double or Twin Room: air conditioning, refrigerator, desk, hairdryer. Standard Triple Room: air conditioning, refrigerator, hairdryer.

Does Basileus Hotel offer luggage storage?

Luggage storage is available.

What is the minimum age for independent check-in?

The minimum age for independent check-in is 18.

How far is Vezneciler-İstanbul Üniversitesi from Basileus Hotel?

Vezneciler-İstanbul Üniversitesi is 1.4 km from the property.

Basileus Hotel: how does the price compare with hotels in Istanbul?

We compare this property’s price with hotels in the same city. Typical price: half of the hotels cost less, half cost more.

Same standard: unclassified hotels

Typical price: ~US$84 · this property: ~US$63

Cheaper than 8 in 10 unclassified hotels in this city.

Compared unclassified hotels: 381

Same standard and amenities

Unclassified hotels with an airport shuttle: 353

Typical price: ~US$84 · this property: ~US$63

This property is 26% cheaper than the typical price for this group.

At a similar price: ~US$53 – ~US$72

  • Compared properties: 103
  • Rated higher than this property: 39
  • With a pool: 7
  • With breakfast: 29

Highest rated at this price: Okda Hotel · 9.4 · ~US$58

The comparison covers properties from this city’s list with a price in the same currency, for a room for 2 adults converted to one night. Prices are indicative. In large cities we consider the most reviewed properties.

Reviews of Basileus Hotel

The average score from 386 guest reviews is 8.5/10. Read reviews of the property or add your own.

No reviews for Basileus Hotel yet. Add yours on sleephotelsistanbul.com

Read more reviews on Booking.com.

Your review

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10